Series and Subscriptions

The Pianists Series

1
A new series dedicated to the 'King of Musical Instruments', the Piano. Nine concerts with renowned pianists, from Israel and elsewhere - Elena BashkirovaOxana Yablonskaya, Shai Wosner, Boris Giltburg, Sivan Silver, Victor Stanislavsky, Olli Mustonen, Saleem Abboud Ashkar and Farhad Badabeyli.

 

The wonderful Elena Bashkirova will perform Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 3, under the baton of Maestro Frédéric Chaslin - and Sibelius' Symphony No. 2 and 'Hosannas' by Betty Olivero are included in the programme. We celebrate Oxana Yablonskaya’s 80th Birthday at an emotional concert conducted by Dmitry Yablonsky - Yablonskaya will performing Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 2 and  Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 2, alongside an Israeli première for a new work by Alex Wasserman. Dmitry Yablonsky will conduct the JSO in another concert, this time with Azeri pianist Farhad Badabeyli, performing Gershwin's Piano Concerto, as well as Brahms' Symphony No. 4.

Pianist Boris Giltburg will be performing Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No. 4, For Left Hand Alone, and Ravel's Piano Concerto, under the baton of Ariel Zuckerman - also included are Haydn's Symphony No. 88 and Tchaikovsky's 'The Nutcracker' Suite.

We are also taking part at the 'Pianos Festival', where we host conductor Saleem Abboud Ashkar for a concert with works by Schubert and Liszt. 



During March we will hosting pianist Shai Wosner for a concert under the baton of Maestro Frédéric Chaslin. Together we will be performing Brahms' Piano concerto No. 2, Ravel's 'Valses Nobles et Sentimentales' and Schubert's 'Valses Sentimentales', alongside 'La

Valse' by Ravel.

Conductor and pianist Olli Mustonen will be conducting the JSO in a special concert  - Marking 75 Years of the Rescue of Danish Jewry, including Grieg's Piano Concerto, Nielsen's Symphony No. 4, 'The Inextinguishable' by Nielsen, and 'Tapiola' by Sibelius.

The talented Sivan Silver is also among our guests on this series - in a concert conducted by Florian Merz. Silver will perform 'Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini' in this magnificent concert which also includes Brahms' Symphony No. 4 as well as the overture to 'La Corsaire' by Berlioz.

 

Pianist Victor Stanislavsky final will be our guest for the final concert of the Pianists Series, under the baton of Roberto Paternostro. The concert's programme includes Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 1, Franck's Symphony in d minor and 'Journey to the Dream' by Yusupov.

 

 

A Series of 9 ConcertsDiscount PriceFull PriceSingle ticket
Hall840 NIS1060 NIS175 NIS
Balcony750 NIS940 NIS155 NIS
Purchase a Subscription or call 1-700-70-4000

‏How to purchase a subscription?

That’s easy. Simply fill out this form and we’ll get back to you.

Alternately, you can reach us via a multi-line telephone number for your convenience: 1-700-70-4000

Terms of Purchase

  • Last season’s seats will be held for renewing subscribers until June 10th, 2016
  • Seats will not be reserved for subscribers to the Family Concert Series
  • New subscribers will be allocated seats after July 10th, 2016, on a first-come, first-served basis
  • The program of the Highlights Series is fixed and the concerts are non exchangeable
  • Tickets for the Pupils and Young People (up to 30)/Student Subscriptions are subject to availability
  • For further details please contact the box office.
Concerts in this Series
September 11

Malta Festival - A Special concert with conductor Dmitry Yablonsky, clarinet player Paul Meyer and pianist Alexander Ghindin

20:00
Works by Mussorgsky, Weber and Shor
September 12

Conductor Conrad van Alphen and violinist Shlomo Mintz in a wonderful concert

20:00
Works by Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saëns and Shor
September 14

The Malta Festival: Conductor Conrad van Alphen and violinist Shlomo Mintz perform works by Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saëns and Shor

20:00
September 15

Malta Festival - A Special concert with conductor Dmitry Yablonsky, clarinet player Paul Meyer and pianist Alexander Ghindin

20:00
September 16

Gala Concert with the Winners of the Malta Festival Piano Competition

20:00
September 24

Cantorial Concert

20:00
October 2

The JSO hosts the Macedonian Philharmonic Orchestra

20:00
Works by Dvořák, Elgar and Smokvarski
October 7

Israeli Music Fest

20:00
October 30

Season Opening Concert

20:00
A festive season opening concert!
November 6

An evening with Maestro Chaslin and soloists from the JSO

20:00
November 13

Jerusalem Theater Pianos Festival: An All-Chopin Gala Concert

20:00
An All-Chopin Concert!
November 16

Pianos Festival: Krzysztof Penderecki conducts the JSO, in a special concert with pianists Łukasz Krupiński, Szymon Nehring and Dorel Golan

20:00
Works by Penderecki, Paderewski and Chopin
November 20

Conductor Ruben Gazarian and violinist Sergey Ostrovsky perform works by Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky and Keret

20:00
Wonderful works by Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky and Keret
November 21

Emunah Concert

20:00
November 27

Simple Songs - with Shlomo Gronich

17:00
November 27

Classical Revolution I - Chen Zimbalista hosts Shlomo Gronich!

20:00
November 28

Concert in Ashkelon - Chen Zimbalista hosts Shlomo Gronich!

20:00
December 5

Verdi's Rigoletto

20:30
December 7

Verdi's Rigoletto

20:30
December 9

Rigoletto in Ashdod

20:00
December 12

Young Artist Competition

20:00
December 18

Conductor and pianist David Greilsammer and JSO perform works by Mozart, Bartók and Brahms

20:00
A glorious concert with conductor and pianist David Greilsammer
December 25

Handel - Judas Maccabeus

20:00
Handel's famous Oratorio
December 26

Orchestral Mysteries

17:00
Join Bracher and Zimbalista on a detective quest!
January 1

An All-Mozart Evening under the baton of Guy Feder and with soloists Nofar Yacobi and Alon Goldstein

20:00
January 8

A delightful evening with conductor Alfonso Scarano and alto Barbora Polášková de Nunes-Cambraia

20:00
Works by Dvořák, Schulhoff and Mussorgsky/Ravel
January 16

An All-Bach Evening

20:00
Some of Bach's finest works, with choirs and soloists
January 22

Conductor David Giménez and violinist Roi Shiloah perform works by Beethoven, Rossini and Goldmark

20:00
January 29

Conductor Salvador Brotons and cellist Dmitry Yablonsky perform works by Schumann, Tchaikovsky and Dor Fischer

20:00
February 5

Conductor Rani Calderon and soprano Hila Baggio perform works by Schumann, Brahms and Berg

20:00
February 15

A Concert in Celebration of Beethoven's 250th Birthday, with Maxim Vengerov and Shira Shaked

20:00
Beethoven's  Overture to Egmont, Piano Concerto No. 4 and Symphony No. 7
February 19

A wonderful evening with conductor and pianist Olli Mustonen

20:00
February 24

MustonenFest at the Tel Aviv Mueseum

20:00
February 25

MustonenFest - Works by Bach, Beethoven and Pärt

20:00
February 27

Dreams

17:00
What do dreams sound like?
March 4

Works by Debussy, Brahms and Schumann in a wonderful evening, with pianist Matan Porat and under the baton of Yaron Gottfried

20:00
March 11

Arie Vardi hosts young pianist Anwen Deng

20:00
Beautiful works by Beethoven and Schubert
March 12

Arie Vardi and young pianist Anwon Dang in Ashdod

20:00
April 28

Indepenence Day Concert

21:30
May 6

Conductor Nimrod David Pfeffer and pianist Andrew von Oeyen perform works by Beethoven, Schumann and Weber

20:00
May 10

Concert in Herzliya: Conductor Michael Leski and violinist Michael Shaham perform works by Beethoven, Rachmaninoff and Paganini

20:00
May 11

Conductor Michael Leski and violinist Michael Shaham perform works by Beethoven, Rachmaninoff and Paganini

20:00
May 21

Sounds in the Sandbox

17:00
A crazy visit to the Museum!
May 26

Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition 2020 Prizewinners Concert

20:00
May 27

Concert in Ashdod with The Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition 2020 Prizewinners

20:00
June 3

Conductor Dmitry Yablonsky and violinist Edward Wolfson perform works by Brahms, Scriabin and Reshef

20:00
June 8

Songs of Praise

18:00
Works by Schubert, Braun, Permont and Mendelssohn
June 8

Songs of Praise

21:00
Works by Schubert, Braun, Permont and Mendelssohn
June 24

Maestro Steven Sloane and cellist Amit Peled in an unforgettable night!

20:00
Wonderful works by Haydn, Bloch and Shostakovich
July 2

Mozart - Die Zauberflöte

20:00
July 7

Closed Concert: Maestro Eli Jaffe and the JSO in a tribute to the great Toscanini

20:00
July 15

Conductor Yeruham Scharovsky,and wind instrumentalist Bence Szepesi perform works by Piazzola, Tchaikovsky, Harlap and Szentpáli

20:00
Yeruham Scharovsky,and wind instrumentalist Bence Szepesi perform works by Piazzola, Borodin, Grgin and Szentpáli