Series and Subscriptions

Classical 1

Eight wonderful concerts with conductors and soloists from around the world - in our beloved Classical Series - and you can assemble your own series from concerts in both Classical Series 1 and Classical Series 2.
1


Conductor Ruben Gazarian and violinist Sergey Ostrovsky will be our guests on the first concert of the series, an enchanted evening in which we will be performing Symphony No. 4 by Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto No. 1 by Shostakovich and a new work by Keret, and if you like Mozart don't miss our All-Mozart concert under the baton of conductor Guy Feder and with soloists Nofar Yacobi (soprano) and AlonGoldstein (piano): the overture to Il Seraglio, Piano Concerto No. 25, Ch’io mi scordi di te, Aria Concertante with Piano Obbligato, Exsultate, jubilate, and a divertimento (TBA).
1
Conductor Rani Calderon and soprano Hila Baggio will join us on stage to perform the Overture to Schumann‘s ManfredBrahms‘ Symphony No. 2 and the beautiful Sieben frühe Lieder by Berg, in an enchanted concert.
1
Beloved conductor and pianist Arie Vardi requires no further introduction  - and this season he hosts young pianist Anwen Deng for an evening filled with Romantic Music: Beethoven‘s Piano Concerto No. 1, Schubert‘s Symphony No. 8, Unfinished and more. We also We welcome back Finnish conductor and pianist Olli Mustonen – and together we will be performing the overture to Beethoven‘s Coriolan and Violin Concerto (Piano Version), Finlandia by Sibelius and two suites from Grieg‘s Peer Gynt. Kolja Blacher will also be returning to the JSO for an evening featuring Tchaikovsky's The Tempest and Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony for Strings.
1
Violinist Edward Wolfson will perform Brahms‘ famous Violin Concerto under the baton of Maestro Dmitry Yablonsky. Also on the programme -  Scriabin‘s Symphony No. 2 and the world premiere of Fanfare, Prayer and Celebration by Reshef, all in a wonderful concert.
1
We welcome back wonderful cellist Amit Peled for the final concert of the series, under the baton of our designated Music Director, Maestro Steven Sloane. The programme includes Haydn‘s Symphony No. 22, The PhilosopherSchelomo, Hebraic Rhapsody by Bloch and Shostakovich‘s Symphony No. 5.

Purchase a Subscription or call 1-700-70-4000

‏How to purchase a subscription?

That’s easy. Simply fill out this form and we’ll get back to you.

Alternately, you can reach us via a multi-line telephone number for your convenience: 1-700-70-4000

Terms of Purchase

  • Last season’s seats will be held for renewing subscribers until June 10th, 2016
  • Seats will not be reserved for subscribers to the Family Concert Series
  • New subscribers will be allocated seats after July 10th, 2016, on a first-come, first-served basis
  • The program of the Highlights Series is fixed and the concerts are non exchangeable
  • Tickets for the Pupils and Young People (up to 30)/Student Subscriptions are subject to availability
  • For further details please contact the box office.
Concerts in this Series
September 11

Malta Festival - A Special concert with conductor Dmitry Yablonsky, clarinet player Paul Meyer and pianist Alexander Ghindin

20:00
Works by Mussorgsky, Weber and Shor
September 12

Conductor Conrad van Alphen and violinist Shlomo Mintz in a wonderful concert

20:00
Works by Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saëns and Shor
September 14

The Malta Festival: Conductor Conrad van Alphen and violinist Shlomo Mintz perform works by Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saëns and Shor

20:00
September 15

Malta Festival - A Special concert with conductor Dmitry Yablonsky, clarinet player Paul Meyer and pianist Alexander Ghindin

20:00
September 16

Gala Concert with the Winners of the Malta Festival Piano Competition

20:00
September 24

Cantorial Concert

20:00
October 2

The JSO hosts the Macedonian Philharmonic Orchestra

20:00
Works by Dvořák, Elgar and Smokvarski
October 7

Israeli Music Fest - Deborah's Song

19:30
October 30

Season Opening Concert

20:00
A festive season opening concert!
November 6

An evening with Maestro Chaslin and soloists from the JSO

20:00
November 13

Jerusalem Theater Pianos Festival: An All-Chopin Gala Concert

20:00
An All-Chopin Concert!
November 16

Pianos Festival: Krzysztof Penderecki conducts the JSO, in a special concert with pianists Łukasz Krupiński, Szymon Nehring and Dorel Golan

20:00
Works by Penderecki, Paderewski and Chopin
November 20

Conductor Ruben Gazarian and violinist Sergey Ostrovsky perform works by Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky and Keret

20:00
Wonderful works by Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky and Keret
November 21

Emunah Concert

20:00
November 27

Simple Songs - with Shlomo Gronich

17:00
November 27

Classical Revolution I - Chen Zimbalista hosts Shlomo Gronich!

20:00
November 28

Concert in Ashkelon - Chen Zimbalista hosts Shlomo Gronich!

20:00
December 1

Ionuț Pascu and Romanian soloists in a special Gala concert, celebrating the National Day of Romania!

20:00
A rare collection of famous works and greatest hits from the Romanian creation
December 5

Verdi's Rigoletto

20:30
December 7

Verdi's Rigoletto

20:30
December 9

Rigoletto in Ashdod

20:00
December 12

Young Artist Competition - Gala Concert and Awards Ceremony

20:00
December 18

Conductor and pianist David Greilsammer and JSO perform works by Mozart, Bartók and Brahms

20:00
A glorious concert with conductor and pianist David Greilsammer
December 25

Handel - Judas Maccabaeus

20:00
Handel's famous Oratorio
December 26

Orchestral Mysteries

17:00
Join Bracher and Zimbalista on a detective quest!
January 1

An All-Mozart Evening under the baton of Guy Feder and with soloists Nofar Yacobi and Alon Goldstein

20:00
Under the baton of Guy Feder and with soloists Nofar Yacobi and Alon Goldstein
January 8

A delightful evening with conductor Alfonso Scarano and alto Barbora de Nunes-Cambraia

20:00
Works by Dvořák, Schulhoff and Mussorgsky/Ravel
January 16

An All-Bach Evening

20:00
Some of Bach's finest works, with choirs and soloists
January 29

Conductor Salvador Brotons and cellist Dmitry Yablonsky perform works by Schumann, Tchaikovsky and Dor Fischer

20:00
February 5

Conductor Rani Calderon and soprano Hila Baggio perform works by Schumann, Brahms and Berg

20:00
February 19

A wonderful evening with conductor and pianist Olli Mustonen

20:00
February 24

MustonenFest at the Tel Aviv Mueseum

20:00
Works by Bach, Beethoven and Pärt
February 25

MustonenFest - Works by Bach, Beethoven and Pärt

20:00
February 27

Dreams

17:00
What do dreams sound like?
March 1

A Concert with Sergey Smbatyan and Shirley Brill

20:00
Works by Mendelssohn, Luigi Bassi and Alexey Shor
March 5

B'Nevel Asor - Opening Concert

20:00
March 11

Arie Vardi hosts young pianist Illia Ovcharenko

20:00
Beautiful works by Mozart and Schubert
March 12

- (Canceled Concert) - Arie Vardi hosts young pianist Illia Ovcharenko in Ashdod

20:00
Beautiful works by Mozart and Schubert
March 18

- (Postponed concert) - Mozart - Requiem

20:00
March 26

- Canceled - King Solomon and Shalmai the Shoemaker

17:00
Biblical Stories come to life through music!
March 26

- Canceled - Classical Revolution II - An energetic concert with Chen Zimbalista and the JSO

20:00
April 1

- Canceled - Kolja Blacher returns to the JSO for an evening of Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

20:00
Tchaikovsky's The Tempest and Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony for Strings.
April 22

Home Concert #1

20:00
Going to the Concert - Staying at home
April 28

Independence Concert with Arthur Rubinstein

21:30
Going to the Concert - Staying at Home!
May 6

Mahler's Des Knaben Wunderhorn

20:00
Going to the concert - Staying at Home!
May 13

Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 23

20:00
Going to the Concert - Staying at Home!
May 21

Isaac Stern in Jerusalem

20:00
The legendary violinist Isaac Stern and the JSO under the baton of Maestro Gary Bertini perform Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
May 27

Special Concert for Shavuot: 'Israel in Egypt' in Egypt

20:00
A Special Performance of Handel’s heavenly Oratorio 'Israel in Egypt' at the Red Sea.
June 3

Brahms' Symphony No. 1

20:00
Brahms' Symphony No. 1 under the baton of Maestro Frédéric Chaslin
June 10

Mahler’s Second Symphony

20:00
Mahler's Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Resurrection, under the baton of Maestro Frédéric Chaslin, soloists Anastasia Klevan, (soprano) and Anat Czarny (mezzo-soprano),The Ramat Gan Chamber Choir (Hannah Zur, conductor) and The Israel Kibbutz Choir (Yuval Ben-Ozer, conductor).
June 10

Mahler’s Second Symphony

20:00
Going to the Concert - Staying at Home!
June 17

Mahler's Third Symphony

20:00
With Maestro Chaslin, contralto Noa Frenkel and wonderful choirs
June 23

Series Finale: Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony

20:00
Beethoven's Masterpiece - with Maestro Chaslin, two choirs and wonderful soloists.