Series and Subscriptions

The Popular Series

1

The Popular Series - Nine Concerts of Fun Enchanting Music!

The first concert of the Popular Series, under the baton of George Fritthum will see four violinists - Elina Yanovitsky, Janna GontarenkoKsenia Kozodoi, and Enosh Kofler join us for a wonderful evening. Under the baton of the renowned German conductor we will be perfroming Beethoven's Symphony No. 1, Einzugsmarsch from The Gypsy Baron by Johann Strauss II, William Tell Gallop by Johann Strauss I, Delirien Waltz by  Josef Strauss - Delirien Waltz and Maurer's Symphony Concertante (Israeli première).

Those attending our Brazilian Concert with conductor Ligia Amadio should be expecting a unique experience - this wonderful concert includes 'Odisséia de Uma Raça' by Villa-Lobos, 'Suíte Pernambucana' by Guerra-Peixe, 'Jobiniana' by Cyro Pereira and Concerto Carioca
No. 2 by Radamés Gnattali, with our guest soloists, Hercules Gomes (piano), Lucas Casacio (drums) and Danilo Penteado (double bass).

The beloved  Classical Revolution min-series conducted by Chen Zimbalista features two concerts - the first, titled 'Regeneration' features our principal violinist Janna Gandelman, and we will be performing - Three Dances from 'The Tempest', Symphonic Fantasia after Shakespeare by Tchaikovsky, 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires' by Piazzola  as well as 'The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)' by Mendelssohn.  The programme of the second concert of the mini-series, titled ' On Heroes and Myths' includes Mozart's Symphony No. 41, 'Jupiter', 'The Creatures of Prometheus' by Beethoven, and Mephisto Waltz by Liszt, as well as famous arias from Carmen, with the lovely mezzo soprano Na'ama Goldman.  


Italian conductor and pianist Fillippo Arlia is also among our guests this season. With soloist Asi Matathias we will be performing Khachaturian's Violin Concerto, as well as Franck's Symphonic Variations and the famous The Nutcracker Suite by Tchaikovsky.

We will be hosting violinist Itamar Zorman on 'The Four Seasons' concert, under the baton of Frédéric Chaslin . The concert's programme includes Autumn from "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires" by Piazzola, Spring from Vivaldi's The Four Seasons', Ysaÿe's Chant d'Hiver (Winter Song), Concierto de Estío by Rodrigo - and Brahms' Symphony No. 1. 

 

 

We will also be hosting soloist Bence Szepesi (clarinet, saxophone, tárogató) for a special concert, under the baton of conductor Yeruham Sharovski, and the programme includes 'Oblivion', for Soprano Saxophone and String orchestra by Piazzola, Borodin's Symphony No. 2, Rhapsody for One Player and Three Instruments by Szentpáli, and Jazz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra by Grgin.


The talented Sivan Silver is also amongst our guests on this series - in a concert conducted by Florian Merz. Silver will perform 'Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini' in this magnificent concert which also includes Brahms' Symphony No. 4 as well as the overture to 'La Corsaire' by Berlioz.

The last concert of the season will see us  saying farewell to our principal flutist, Noam Buchman - the programme for this beautiful concert includes Mozart's Flute Concerto No.1 in G Major, k. 313, and Symphony No. 40, the overture to Beethoven's 'Coriolan' and Gronich's 'Jerusalem 3000' - under the baton of Maestro Frédéric Chaslin


A Series of 9 ConcertsDiscount PriceFull PriceSingle ticket
Hall840 NIS1050 NIS175 NIS
Balcony750 NIS940 NIS155 NIS
Purchase a Subscription or call 1-700-70-4000

‏How to purchase a subscription?

That’s easy. Simply fill out this form and we’ll get back to you.

Alternately, you can reach us via a multi-line telephone number for your convenience: 1-700-70-4000

Terms of Purchase

  • Last season’s seats will be held for renewing subscribers until June 10th, 2016
  • Seats will not be reserved for subscribers to the Family Concert Series
  • New subscribers will be allocated seats after July 10th, 2016, on a first-come, first-served basis
  • The program of the Highlights Series is fixed and the concerts are non exchangeable
  • Tickets for the Pupils and Young People (up to 30)/Student Subscriptions are subject to availability
  • For further details please contact the box office.
Concerts in this Series

Brazilian Concert

A Brazilian evening with conductor Ligia Amadio and guests, in which we will be performing works by Villa-Lobos, Guerra-Peixe, Cyro Pereira and Radamés Gnattali
November 1

International Revolution 1 - Chopin's Dreams

20:00
A wonderful evening with Alexander Korsantia and Chen Zimbalista , with works by performs Chopin and Bartók.
December 20

Mozart, Beethoven and more - The Opening Concert of the 'Pianos' Festival

20:00
A wonderful evening with David Greilsammer, conductor and soloist (piano) with works by Mozart and Beethoven and Intrada, After Mozart by Yonatan Keren
January 3

Guy Braunstein, conductor and soloist (violin) and flutist Gili Schwarzman perform works by Haydn, Beethoven, Bruch, Tchaikovsky and Ben-Moshe

20:00
Guy Braunstein, conductor and soloist (violin) and flutist Gili Schwarzman perform works by Haydn, Beethoven, Bruch, Tchaikovsky and Ben-Moshe
January 25

International Revolution 2 - Jacqueline's Tears

20:00
Cellist Valentin Radutiu, the JSO and other guests, under the baton of Chen Zimbalista, perform works by Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky, Gulda, Offenbach and Dikla Baniel
February 14

Rome

20:00
Conductor Frédéric Chaslin, and tenor Gaston Rivero perform arias and overtures from operas by Verdi, Puccini and Cilea, Fontane di Roma by Respighi, intermezzo from Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana and excerpts from Amarcord, Il Gattopardo and La Strada by Rota
March 7

A Special evening with conductor Dmitry Yablonsky and The Multipiano Ensemble

20:00
A Special evening with conductor Dmitry Yablonsky and The Multipiano Ensemble, performing works by Mozart, Bach-Vivaldi, Chopin, Smetana and Mussorgsky/Ravel
March 7

A Special evening with conductor Dmitry Yablonsky and The Multipiano Ensemble

20:00
A Special evening with conductor Dmitry Yablonsky and The Multipiano Ensemble, performing works by Mozart, Bach-Vivaldi, Chopin, Smetana and Mussorgsky/Ravel
May 9

Conductor Guy Feder, pianist Alexandra Naroditsky and cellist Uri Ron perform works by Beethoven, Paul Ben-Haim and Prokofiev

20:00
Conductor Guy Feder, pianist Alexandra Naroditsky and cellist Uri Ron perform works by Beethoven, Paul Ben-Haim and Prokofiev
October 17

An Austrian-German Evening - with Four Violinists and one conductor!

20:00
Violinists Elina Yanovitsky, Janna Gontarenko, Ksenia Kozodoi, and Enosh Kofler, and German conductor George Fritthum, in a wonderful concert!
November 8

Classical Revolution 1 - Regeneration

20:00
An enchanted Popular concert with Janna Gandelman and Chen Zimbalista, with works by Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn and Piazzola
January 2

Conductor Florian Merz and pianist Sivan Silver perform works by Berlioz, Rachmaninoff and Schumann

20:00
Conductor Florian Merz and pianist Sivan Silver perform works by Berlioz, Rachmaninoff and Schumann
February 13

The Four Seasons

20:00
The Four Seasons - Works by Vivaldi, Piazolla, Rodrigo, Ysaÿe and Brahms, with Maestro Chaslin and Itamar Zorman
March 14

Classical Revolution 2 - Heroes and Myths

20:00
Na'ama Goldman and Chen Zimbalista perform works by Mozart, Beethoven, Bizet and Liszt
May 30

Italian conductor and pianist Fillippo Arlia and violinist Asi Mathatias perform works by Khachaturian, Franck and Tchaikovsky

20:00
Italian conductor and pianist Fillippo Arlia and violinist Asi Mathatias in a wonderful popular concert
June 19

Conductor Yeruham Scharovsky,and wind instrumentalist Bence Szepesi perform works by Piazzola, Borodin, Grgin and Szentpáli

20:00
Yeruham Scharovsky,and wind instrumentalist Bence Szepesi perform works by Piazzola, Borodin, Grgin and Szentpáli
July 3

Farewell to Noam Buchman

20:00
A Farewell Concert to Noam Buchman - with works by Mozart, Beethoven and Gronich, under the baton of Maestro Chaslin