Series and Subscriptions

The Pianists Series

1
A new series dedicated to the 'King of Musical Instruments', the Piano. Nine concerts with renowned pianists, from Israel and elsewhere - Elena BashkirovaOxana Yablonskaya, Shai Wosner, Boris Giltburg, Sivan Silver, Victor Stanislavsky, Olli Mustonen, Saleem Abboud Ashkar and Farhad Badabeyli.

 

The wonderful Elena Bashkirova will perform Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 3, under the baton of Maestro Frédéric Chaslin - and Sibelius' Symphony No. 2 and 'Hosannas' by Betty Olivero are included in the programme. We celebrate Oxana Yablonskaya’s 80th Birthday at an emotional concert conducted by Dmitry Yablonsky - Yablonskaya will performing Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 2 and  Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 2, alongside an Israeli première for a new work by Alex Wasserman. Dmitry Yablonsky will conduct the JSO in another concert, this time with Azeri pianist Farhad Badabeyli, performing Gershwin's Piano Concerto, as well as Brahms' Symphony No. 4.

Pianist Boris Giltburg will be performing Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No. 4, For Left Hand Alone, and Ravel's Piano Concerto, under the baton of Ariel Zuckerman - also included are Haydn's Symphony No. 88 and Tchaikovsky's 'The Nutcracker' Suite.

We are also taking part at the 'Pianos Festival', where we host conductor Saleem Abboud Ashkar for a concert with works by Schubert and Liszt. 



During March we will hosting pianist Shai Wosner for a concert under the baton of Maestro Frédéric Chaslin. Together we will be performing Brahms' Piano concerto No. 2, Ravel's 'Valses Nobles et Sentimentales' and Schubert's 'Valses Sentimentales', alongside 'La

Valse' by Ravel.

Conductor and pianist Olli Mustonen will be conducting the JSO in a special concert  - Marking 75 Years of the Rescue of Danish Jewry, including Grieg's Piano Concerto, Nielsen's Symphony No. 4, 'The Inextinguishable' by Nielsen, and 'Tapiola' by Sibelius.

The talented Sivan Silver is also among our guests on this series - in a concert conducted by Florian Merz. Silver will perform 'Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini' in this magnificent concert which also includes Brahms' Symphony No. 4 as well as the overture to 'La Corsaire' by Berlioz.

 

Pianist Victor Stanislavsky final will be our guest for the final concert of the Pianists Series, under the baton of Roberto Paternostro. The concert's programme includes Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 1, Franck's Symphony in d minor and 'Journey to the Dream' by Yusupov.

 

 

A Series of 9 ConcertsDiscount PriceFull PriceSingle ticket
Hall840 NIS1060 NIS175 NIS
Balcony750 NIS940 NIS155 NIS
Purchase a Subscription or call 1-700-70-4000

‏How to purchase a subscription?

That’s easy. Simply fill out this form and we’ll get back to you.

Alternately, you can reach us via a multi-line telephone number for your convenience: 1-700-70-4000

Terms of Purchase

  • Last season’s seats will be held for renewing subscribers until June 10th, 2016
  • Seats will not be reserved for subscribers to the Family Concert Series
  • New subscribers will be allocated seats after July 10th, 2016, on a first-come, first-served basis
  • The program of the Highlights Series is fixed and the concerts are non exchangeable
  • Tickets for the Pupils and Young People (up to 30)/Student Subscriptions are subject to availability
  • For further details please contact the box office.
Concerts in this Series

המנצח והפסנתרן אולי מוסטונן בקונצרט מיוחד לציון 75 שנה להצלת יהודי דנמרק

הקונצ׳רטו לפסנתר מאת גריג, הסימפוניה מס׳ 4, ׳הבלתי-נכחדת׳ מאת נילסן, ו׳טפיולה׳ מאת סיבליוס

Israeli Music Fest

September 7

House of Cards in Concert

20:00
The House of Cards Concert - with The Israel Camerata Jerusalem Orchestra i Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, IBA
October 28

Smetana's Má Vlast and Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 1, with conductor Jean Baek and Pianist Keren Hanan

20:30
Smetana's Má Vlast and Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 1, with Pianist Keren Hanan
October 24

Pianos Festival - Conductor Saleem Ashkar and pianists Károly Mocsári, Ofra Izhaki and Yishai Sha'er perform works by Chopin and Liszt

20:00
Pianos Festival - with Saleem Ashkar and pianists Károly Mocsári, Ofra Izhaki and Yishai Sha'er
October 27

Jerusalem Theatre Piano Festival Finale Concert - works by Mendelssohn and Lavri

20:00
Conductor Nimrod David Pfeffer and pianists Almog Segal, Nizar Elkhater and Revital Hachamoff perform works by Mendelssohn and Lavri
October 31

Farhad Badabeyli and Dmitry Yablonsky perform works by Gershwin, Brahms and Glinka

20:00
A fabulous evening with pianist Farhad Badabeyli and conductor Dmitry Yablonsky
November 7

Concert in Ashdod

20:00
A concert in Ashdod, under the baton of Yaron Gottfried
November 8

My Orchestra

17:00
Chen Zimbalista and the JSO perform works by Mozart, Dvořák and Leroy Anderson
November 8

Classical Revolution 1 - Regeneration

20:00
An enchanted Popular concert with Janna Gandelman and Chen Zimbalista, with works by Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn and Piazzola
November 14

Conductor and pianist Olli Mustonen performs work by Grieg, Sibelius and Nielsen

20:00
Conductor and pianist Olli Mustonen performs works by Grieg, Sibelius and Nielsen
November 22

Emunah Donations Concert

20:00
Emunah Donations Concert
November 27

Brazilian Concert in Modiin

20:00
A Brazilian evening with conductor Ligia Amadio and guests, in which we will be performing works by Villa-Lobos, Guerra-Peixe, Cyro Pereira and Radamés Gnattali
November 28

Brazilian Concert

20:00
A Brazilian evening with conductor Ligia Amadio and guests, in which we will be performing works by Villa-Lobos, Guerra-Peixe, Cyro Pereira and Radamés Gnattali
December 6

Oxana Yablonskaya’s 80th Birthday Celebration

20:00
Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 2, Tchaikovsky's - Piano Concerto No. 2, and 'Happy Birthday Piano Concerto' by Alex Wasserman, under the baton of Dmitry Yablonsky
December 12

Conductor Eliahu Inbal and violinist Asi Matathias perform works by Bruch and Berlioz

20:00
Renowned conductor Eliahu Inbal and violinist Asi Matathias perform Bruch's Violin Concerto and Berlioz' Symphonie Fantastique.
December 19

Young Artist Competition

20:00
December 26

Conductor Michel Tabachnik and cellist Zvi Plesser perform works by Schubert, Shostakovitch and Muskal

20:00
קונצרט נפלא עם המנצח מישל טבצ'ניק והצ'לן צבי פלסר -  מיצירות שוברט, שוסטקוביץ', וכן בכורה עולמית ליצירה 'התפרצות סולרית' מאת המלחינה הישראלית תמר מוסקל. 
January 2

Conductor Florian Merz and pianist Sivan Silver perform works by Berlioz, Rachmaninoff and Schumann

20:00
Conductor Florian Merz and pianist Sivan Silver perform works by Berlioz, Rachmaninoff and Schumann
January 3

A concert in Herzliyah with Conductor Florian Merz and pianist Sivan Silver, performing works by Berlioz, Rachmaninoff and Schumann

20:30
Conductor Florian Merz and pianist Sivan Silver perform works by Berlioz, Rachmaninoff and Schumann
January 9

Conductor José Areán and violist Gilad Karni perform works by Mendelssohn, Berlioz and Márquez

20:00
A wonderful concert with conductor José Areán and violist Gilad Karni, in which we will be performing Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 4, Italian, Berlioz's Harold in Italy and Márquez's Danzón No. 2
January 17

Humor and Children's Games

17:00
Chen Zimbalista and the Percussion Ensemble from the Mishkenot Sha'ananim Music Center, directed by Alon Bor, in a playful concert - from Leopold Mozart's Toy Symphony to excerpts from Haydn's Symphony No.94, Surprise, Galop from Jeux d'enfants by Bizet , and an excerpt from Liszt's Rhapsody No. 2.
January 30

Henrik Szeryng’s 100th Anniversary

20:00
Bach's Concerto in d minor for Two Violins, BWV 1043, Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Prokofiev's Symphony No. 3
February 6

An evening with Maestro Chaslin, mezzo soprano Michal Doron and baritone Liviu Hollender, performing works Beethoven, Mahler and Ben-Haim

20:00
Wonderful works by Beethoven and Mahler, and a world première of a new work by Mar-Haim
February 13

The Four Seasons

20:00
The Four Seasons - Works by Vivaldi, Piazolla, Rodrigo, Ysaÿe and Brahms, with Maestro Chaslin and Itamar Zorman
February 21

Music of Fire and Water

17:00
Music of Fire and Ice - Beloved works by Tchaikovsky, Grieg and Handel
February 27

MustonenFest 2019

20:00
Conductor Andres Mustonen returns to JSO in a special concert, part of MustonenFest 2019
March 6

Pianist Boris Giltburg and conductor Ariel Zuckerman perform works by Dvořák, Prokofiev and Haydn

20:00
Pianist Boris Giltburg and conductor Ariel Zuckerman perform works by Dvořák, Prokofiev and Haydn
March 14

On Heroes and Enchanted Creatures

17:00
A mythological concert for the entire family - with works by Beethoven, Saint-Saëns and Dukas!
March 14

Classical Revolution 2 - Heroes and Myths

20:00
Na'ama Goldman and Chen Zimbalista perform works by Mozart, Beethoven, Bizet and Liszt
March 27

Pianist Shai Wosner and Maestro Chaslin perform works by Ravel, Brahms and Schubert

20:00
Pianist Shai Wosner and Maestro Chaslin perform works by Ravel, Brahms and Schubert
April 10

Conductor Dmitry Yablonsky and cellist Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi perform works by Tchaikovsky, Lalo and Bdil

20:00
Conductor Dmitry Yablonsky and cellist Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi perform works by Tchaikovsky, Lalo and Bdil
May 8

Independence Day Concert

21:30
A festive Independence Day Concert under the baton of Maestro Frédéric Chaslin
May 14

Andres Mustonen and Tom Borrow Perform Works by Beethoven and Brahms - A Special Concert in Preparation of our Estonia-Riga Tour

20:00
Andres Mustonen and Tom Borrow in a special concert
May 16

The Orchestra Goes Dancing!

17:00
The Nutcracker Suite by Tchaikovsky, The Swan from The Carnival of the Animals  by Saint-Saëns, and Rimsky-Korsakov's Capriccio Espagnol
May 30

Italian conductor and pianist Fillippo Arlia and violinist Asi Mathatias perform works by Khachaturian, Franck and Tchaikovsky

20:00
Italian conductor and pianist Fillippo Arlia and violinist Asi Mathatias in a wonderful popular concert
June 1

Concert in Ashdod

20:00
קונצרט מיוחד באשדוד
June 2

A concert in Herzliyah - Italian conductor and pianist Fillippo Arlia and violinist Asi Mathatias perform works by Khachaturian, Franck and Tchaikovsky

20:30
Italian conductor and pianist Fillippo Arlia and violinist Asi Mathatias in a wonderful popular concert
June 6

A Special Jerusalem Day Concert - with Maxim Vengerov and Shira Shaked

20:00
Maxim Vengerov and Shira Shaked In a special Jerusalem Day concert
June 19

Conductor Yeruham Scharovsky,and wind instrumentalist Bence Szepesi perform works by Piazzola, Borodin, Grgin and Szentpáli

20:00
Yeruham Scharovsky,and wind instrumentalist Bence Szepesi perform works by Piazzola, Borodin, Grgin and Szentpáli
June 26

World-renowned pianist Elena Bashkirova and Maestro Chaslin perform works by Beethoven, Sibelius and Olivero

20:00
הפסנתרנית אלנה בשקירובה מגיעה אלינו לקונצרט נפלא - מיצירות בטהובן, סיבליוס ואוליברו, ובניצוחו של מאסטרו שאזלן
July 3

Farewell to Noam Buchman

20:00
A Farewell Concert to Noam Buchman - with works by Mozart, Beethoven and Gronich, under the baton of Maestro Chaslin
July 10

A fabulous evening with conductor Omer Meir Wellber and mandolin player Yaki Reuven, performing works by Haydn, Tchaikovsky and Avner Dorman

20:00
Conductor Omer Meir Wellber and mandolin player Yaki Reuven, perform Symphony No.44, Mourning, by Haydn, Symphony No. 6, Pathetique, by Tchaikovsky and Avner Dorman's Mandolin Concerto.
July 17

Conductor Roberto Paternostro and pianist Victor Stanislavsky perform works by Brahms, Franck and Yusupov

20:00
Conductor Roberto Paternostro and pianist Victor Stanislavsky perform works by Brahms, Franck and Yusupov